Sproul Forest SS026 Campsite
PA DCNR campground (listed in OpenStreetMap), Pennsylvania.
How it compares
- There are 16 other campgrounds in our data within 25 miles.
- Straight-line distance: Pittsburgh ~136 mi, Baltimore ~142 mi, Winchester ~142 mi.
Amenities & rules
The agency hasn't published an amenity list for this campground.RVs/trailers
Trails within 5 miles
No named Forest Service or National Park Service trails are mapped within 5 miles. Trails on state, county or Corps of Engineers land aren't in these datasets.
Mountain biking nearby
47.3 miles of bike-legal trail lie within 5 miles. Difficulty mix: Family/Beginner: 10.7 miIntermediate: 2.0 miExpert: 10.5 miUnrated: 24.1 mi✓ Kid-friendly: 10.7 mi of green-rated trail
| Trail | Closest point | Miles within 5 mi | Difficulty (as tagged) | Kids | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gobblers Roost (ECMT) | 0.1 mi | 4.3 | Green | ✓ | OSM |
| Buckhorn Trail | 0.2 mi | 0.0 | OSM | ||
| Bootleg Path | 0.2 mi | 1.3 | Black | OSM | |
| Eagleton Railroad Trail | 0.3 mi | 1.4 | Green 0.2Black 1.2 | ✓ | OSM |
| Little Buckhorn Trail | 0.8 mi | 1.0 | Unrated | OSM | |
| Boiler Run Trail | 0.9 mi | 2.7 | Blue 1.9Unrated 0.8 | OSM | |
| Left Branch Boiler Run Trail | 1.1 mi | 1.9 | Black 0.9Unrated 1.1 | OSM | |
| Eagleton Run Trail | 1.6 mi | 0.3 | Green 0.2Blue 0.1 | ✓ | OSM |
| Scalded Meadows Trail | 1.7 mi | 2.2 | Black | OSM | |
| Eagleton Mine Camp Trail | 1.9 mi | 5.0 | Green | ✓ | OSM |
| Holland Run | 1.9 mi | 0.5 | Unrated | OSM | |
| Mill Branch Road | 2.6 mi | 2.5 | Unrated 2.5Black 0.1 | OSM |
+ 17 more.
Ratings come only from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale / IMBA tags. Untagged trails show as "Unrated", and we never guess. Check conditions and maps on Trailforks or MTB Project.
Nearest campgrounds
| Campground | Miles | State | Fee/night | Sites | Hookups | Max RV | Pets | Booking | Trails ≤5 mi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Russell P. Letterman Campground Pennsylvania Bureau of State Parks |
11.2 | PA | — | 97 | E | — | — | Reserve | 0 |
| Hyner Run State Park Campground Hyner Run State Park |
11.3 | PA | From $16 (PA schedule) | — | — | yes | — | Reserve | 0 |
| Bonnell Flats OpenStreetMap listing |
15.7 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| Little Pine State Park Campground Little Pine State Park |
16.8 | PA | From $16 (PA schedule) | — | — | — | — | Reserve | 0 |
| Krislund Camp and Conference Center OpenStreetMap listing |
17.1 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| The Bellefonte Campground Private campground |
17.4 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
Hookups: E = electric (max amps), W = water, S = sewer. "—" means the agency doesn't publish it. Trail counts are named USFS/NPS trails within 5 miles. 🟢 = kid-friendly (green-rated) bike trail nearby.