Danner Campground
Private campground campground (listed in OpenStreetMap), Pennsylvania.
How it compares
- There are 24 other campgrounds in our data within 25 miles.
- Straight-line distance: Pittsburgh ~59 mi, Winchester ~169 mi, Harrisonburg ~202 mi.
Amenities & rules
The agency hasn't published an amenity list for this campground.Tents
Trails within 5 miles
No named Forest Service or National Park Service trails are mapped within 5 miles. Trails on state, county or Corps of Engineers land aren't in these datasets.
Mountain biking nearby
23.5 miles of bike-legal trail lie within 5 miles (2.0 mi on unnamed paths). Difficulty mix: Family/Beginner: 2.2 miIntermediate: 7.4 miExpert: 4.0 miExpert (double black): 4.2 miUnrated: 5.8 mi✓ Kid-friendly: 2.2 mi of green-rated trail
| Trail | Closest point | Miles within 5 mi | Difficulty (as tagged) | Kids | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Trail | 0.1 mi | 1.0 | Green | ✓ | OSM |
| Ridge Trail | 0.2 mi | 3.9 | Blue 1.6Unrated 2.1Dbl black 0.2 | OSM | |
| Pipeline Trail | 0.3 mi | 2.0 | Dbl black 1.8Blue 0.2 | OSM | |
| Window Trail | 0.5 mi | 1.0 | Unrated | OSM | |
| Pipeline & Ridge Trail | 0.9 mi | 0.2 | Dbl black | OSM | |
| Pipeline Bypass Trail | 1.1 mi | 0.2 | Blue | OSM | |
| Blunder Trail | 1.2 mi | 1.1 | Dbl black 0.3Unrated 0.8 | OSM | |
| Dennison Run Trail | 1.2 mi | 1.4 | Dbl black 0.9Blue 0.3Black 0.2 | OSM | |
| Window Trail Extension (MTB) | 1.3 mi | 1.9 | Blue 0.1Black 1.8 | OSM | |
| Overlook Trail | 1.3 mi | 1.1 | Dbl black 0.5Blue 0.4Black 0.1Green 0.1 | OSM | |
| Kennerdell Trail | 1.6 mi | 1.5 | Blue 0.7Green 0.6Black 0.2 | ✓ | OSM |
| Bear Wallow Trail | 1.7 mi | 0.2 | Unrated | OSM |
+ 9 more.
Ratings come only from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale / IMBA tags. Untagged trails show as "Unrated", and we never guess. Check conditions and maps on Trailforks or MTB Project.
Nearest campgrounds
| Campground | Miles | State | Fee/night | Sites | Hookups | Max RV | Pets | Booking | Trails ≤5 mi |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kamp Kennerdell OpenStreetMap listing |
1.4 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| Marlowe's Scenic River Campground Private campground |
1.9 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| Copperhead Retreat OpenStreetMap listing |
2.0 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| All Saints Camp OpenStreetMap listing |
6.5 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| Alleghenyn I-80 Campground Private campground |
8.3 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
| Whitehall Camp and Conference Center OpenStreetMap listing |
9.8 | PA | — | — | — | — | — | ? | 0 |
Hookups: E = electric (max amps), W = water, S = sewer. "—" means the agency doesn't publish it. Trail counts are named USFS/NPS trails within 5 miles. 🟢 = kid-friendly (green-rated) bike trail nearby.