fees, RV limits, trails & mountain biking

Burke Lake Park Campground

Fairfax County campground (listed in OpenStreetMap), Virginia.

Not publishednightly fee
—site count not in our sources
Reservablebooking
Not statedseason (agency text)
Allowedmax RV/trailer length
0named USFS/NPS trails within 5 mi
53.8 mibike trails within 5 mi (21.4 rated) · kid-friendly

How it compares

Amenities & rules

Drinking waterGrillsTentsRVs/trailers

Trails within 5 miles

No named Forest Service or National Park Service trails are mapped within 5 miles. Trails on state, county or Corps of Engineers land aren't in these datasets.

Mountain biking nearby

53.8 miles of bike-legal trail lie within 5 miles (23.8 mi on unnamed paths). Difficulty mix: Family/Beginner: 2.1 miIntermediate: 8.2 miExpert: 7.4 miExpert (double black): 3.6 miUnrated: 32.4 mi✓ Kid-friendly: 2.1 mi of green-rated trail

TrailClosest pointMiles within 5 miDifficulty (as tagged)KidsSource
Burke Lake Loop Trail0.1 mi4.0UnratedOSM
Nature Trail0.1 mi0.2UnratedOSM
PowerLineTrail2.0 mi0.5UnratedOSM
Coach K. Spartian Trail2.1 mi0.1UnratedOSM
Ronald Craven Trail2.4 mi1.2UnratedOSM
Bull Run-Occoquan Trail3.4 mi6.6Blue 3.6Black 2.9Unrated 0.1OSM
Green Loop Trail3.4 mi2.1Green✓OSM
Blue Trail Rooty3.4 mi0.3UnratedOSM
Blue Loop Trail3.5 mi4.4BlueOSM
Green Trail3.5 mi1.2UnratedOSM
Old Shockabilly3.6 mi0.2BlackOSM
Black Loop Trail3.6 mi6.3Black 3.2Dbl black 3.1OSM

+ 12 more.

Ratings come only from OpenStreetMap mtb:scale / IMBA tags. Untagged trails show as "Unrated", and we never guess. Check conditions and maps on Trailforks or MTB Project.

Nearest campgrounds

CampgroundMilesStateFee/nightSitesHookupsMax RVPetsBookingTrails ≤5 mi
Mason Neck State Park Campground
Mason Neck State Park
9.5VA$16— — —yes Reserve0
Bull Run Regional Park Campground
NOVA Parks
9.8VA—— — yes— ?31 (41.6 mi)
Canoe-In Campground
Private campground
10.6VA—— — —— ?0
Prince William Forest RV Park
Prince William Forest Park
11.7VA—— — —— First-come29 (27.9 mi)
Patriots Path: A Revolutionary War Encampment
OpenStreetMap listing
12.2VA—— — —— ?20 (19.1 mi)
Leesylvania State Park Campground
Leesylvania State Park
12.9VA$16— — —yes Reserve6 (2.9 mi)

Hookups: E = electric (max amps), W = water, S = sewer. "—" means the agency doesn't publish it. Trail counts are named USFS/NPS trails within 5 miles. 🟢 = kid-friendly (green-rated) bike trail nearby.

About this listing

Listed from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL). Details are community-mapped and may be incomplete; confirm with the campground before you go.